Station Hotel, Leonard Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Andrew Heiton (Junior), 1885. Large, 3-storey and attic, asymmetric Flemish Gothic hotel with 8-bays to principal entrance elevation. Crow-stepped gables and octagonal corner tower with conical roof to SE with bellcast eaves, situated opposite railway station. Stugged ashlar with contrasting red sandstone margins and band courses. Chamfered base course, cill course, eaves course, cornice. Bi and tripartite windows with stone mullions and transoms, some with Gothic tracery applied decoration above. Small, piend-roofed dormers. Stone finials to gables. Later, single-storey additions (see Notes).

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION TO S: advanced entrance bay to far left with segmental-arched doorway with part-glazed central door and sidelights. Internal part-glazed revolving door. To right, full-height turret with slated conical roof set into re-entrant angle. To far right, full-height polygonal angle turret. Rectangular plaque with City of Perth crest to ground right.

Predominantly 6-pane over plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; fish-scale slates to turret roof in re-entrant angle, banded fish-scale slates to far right turret roof. Corniced wallhead and ridge stacks.

GATEPIERS: to NE. Pair of polygonal, Gothic gatepiers with polygonal pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Constructed in 1885 in an unusual Flemish Gothic style, the Station Hotel is and important building in Perth. Designed by local architect Andrew Heiton, the building is strategically located opposite Perth Railway Station (see separate listing) and is a prominent part of the streetscape with its contrasting cream and red sandstone, crowstepped gables and turrets.

Perth Railway Station was strategically placed in Scotland, being at a juncture between the Highland, Caledonian and North'British Railways. The Station Hotel was built by the three railway companies to provide accommodation for the large numbers of travellers to the Highlands.

There have been a number of later single-storey extensions to the building during the 20th century, including a ballroom to the East in 1919 by Cullen, Lochhead and Brown, and further extensions in 1930 by D McLellan of the Caledonian Railway Divisional Engineer's Office in Glasgow.

Andrew Heiton Junior (1823-1894) was an Perthshire architect who became the City Architect of Perth in 1858. His practice developed a large country house and suburban villa specialism and they opened a branch in Dundee. Architect John Murray Robertson, who was also involved with the practice undertook much design work and this is the last project he was involved with.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.