61, 63, 65, 67 South Methven Street, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Circa 1840. Symmetrical, 3-storey, 11-bay Classical former warehouse (now flats) with shops to ground. Ashlar, rubble to rear; raised margins to 1st floor. Cornice to ground, cill course, eaves cornice. Slightly advanced central, quoined, 3-bay pedimented section with central tripartite windows. 1st storey window openings with cornices, some consoled and pedimented.

Some shops fronts with slender timber mullions, recessed doorways and tiled lobbies. Central shop (No 65) with part-glazed door with scroll pediment above. Clerestory lights with barley-sugar twist mullions.

INTERIOR: (partially seen, 2009). Shop at No 65 with some decorative cornicing. One section with glass and timber cupola and part-vaulted ceiling. Flats above understood to be modernised (information from owner).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with horns; plate glass to shops. Grey slates. Gable and ridge stacks.

Statement of Interest

This Classical former warehouse with shops to the ground floor is a fine streetscape feature in this area of Perth. Some of the shop fronts are good survivors from the late 19th century, with No 65 in particular having some interesting features, such as the scroll pediment above the door and the barley-sugar twist mullions. This building is an important part of the industrial history of Perth and the use of a refined Classical style is testament to the commercial confidence of the city in this early Victorian period.

The building was formerly the warehouse and shop of Alexander and Brown, Seedsmen. It was converted into flats in the later 20th century. Information from the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1860 suggests that part of the building may have been a dye works.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh resurvey, 2010.