City Mills Hotel, West Mill Street, Perth

A Category A Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Former mill with mid 18th century W section and late 18th century S & E sections. 3-storey and loft, U-plan , currently hotel, with T M Miller & Partners, 1970-1 2-storey and attic extensions to W and E and single storey entrance block infill to courtyard to N. Rubble with smooth margins. Some rectangular openings to ground with timber boarded doors. Small piended dormers.

Predominantly 9-pane and 12-pane non-traditional tilt-and-turn timber windows. Grey slates. Piended roof to S section; other sections gabled.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Converted to hotel in 1970s, but retaining some original mill features. Rare, timber King-post roof with timber trusses, rafters and tie-beams to main function room. 2 timber undershot wheels remain visible from foyer.

Statement of Interest

A Group with 57 and 57 West Mill Street; West Mill Street, Lower City Mills, Tourist Information Centre and West Mill Street, The Old Granary.

This predominantly 18th century mill is an important and rare survival of an industrial building in Perth. It is particularly notable for the remarkable survival of the timber King post roof in the major function suite. The hotel retains its small, regular openings and it is a significant part of the cityscape in this area. The mills are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Map as two flour mills, to West and East and with a connecting granary to the South.

This area was served by the city's lade which brought water from the River Almond. These mills were part of a complex which included an upper mill, a flour mill, a lower mill, an oatmeal mill and a granary and offices. The lower mill is now the Tourist Information Centre and the old Granary is now the Tourist Information Office (see separate listings). The other buildings have been demolished.

List description updated as part of Perth Burgh Resurvey, 2010.