6 St Leonard's Bank, Perth

A Category B Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City Centre

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Circa 1830. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical Classical villa with single-storey wing to rear (W). Ashlar to principal elevation (E), rubble to other elevations with ashlar margins. Band course, corniced, blocking course. Moulded architraves with apron panels.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: PRINCIPAL ELEVATION (E): central architraved door surround with part-glazed entrance door and rectangular fanlight above; slightly advanced flanking bays with tripartite windows to ground with stone mullions. Metal band course to rear elevations with decorative bosses.

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Piended roof with grey slates. Coped wallhead stacks Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (seen 2009). Original room-plan largely extant. Staircase with decorative metal balusters and timber handrail. Timber dado panelling to public room. Row of timber presses in kitchen. Some timber fire surrounds; one finely carved with eagle motif and Corinthian pilasters. Some decorative plasterwork, including cornices, ceiling roses and consoles. Some windows with coloured glass margins.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped rubble boundary walls surround house to N, S E and W; lower to E with railings and central decorative iron gate. To W, set of 3 square-plan gatepiers with base courses and cap stones.

Statement of Interest

Part of a B-Group comprising: '1 and 2 St Leonard's Bank, Parklands Hotel'; '3 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers'; '5 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuilding'; '7 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Outbuildings'; '9 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '4 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls'; '6 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers' and '10 St Leonard's Bank, Including Boundary Walls' (see separate listings).

This is a fine, well-proportioned Classical style villa. The house forms part of an impressive row of large villas which all have large sloping gardens to the South Inch Park and this house is an integral part of this row. The house has intact boundary walls and a central gate to the East leads directly onto the Park. Unusually, the iron railings on the gate match the internal stair balusters. A number of distinctive interior features survive, including a finely carved fire surround and kitchen timber presses.

For many years in the 20th century the house functioned as a Doctor's Surgery.

The plots along St Leonard's Bank were laid out for development by W M Mackenzie, the Perth City Architect in 1828. This plot was sold in 1829 and it is likely that a house was built on it within 2-3 years, as was the common practice. The area was owned by the Glover Incorporation, which was one of the largest landowners in Perth at the time.

List description updated at resurvey (2009).