51-53 Baker Street, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling North

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

Dated 1715, substantially rebuilt 1891. 3-storey, 3-bay (grouped 2-1), tenement with shop at ground. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings, architraves to 1st floor windows and chamfered arrises to 2nd, painted render to ground. Fascia cornice. Broad cill band to 2 bays of 2nd floor,

N (BAKER STREET) ELEVATION: gable over 2 bays to centre and left, with shop at ground; shop front, 1891, with recessed door to centre, flanked by large shop windows, chamfered arrises; wrought-iron shop gate with arched iron pelmet. To outer right, door to common stair, small-pane fanlight. Regular fenestration to gabled bays, those to 2nd floor corniced, crowstepped gablehead; plaque between 1st floor windows inscribed ?1715. ID.CM. Rebuilt 1891?. Bay to right with narrow windows.

Timber sash and case window to 1st floor with small-pane glazing to upper sashes, plate glass to lower; modern replacements at 2nd floor. Grey slates. Gablehead stack with terracotta cans. Rough beak skewputts. Iron shop gate.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 4 and 6, 8, 10 and 12, 14, 18, 24 and 26, 28 and 30, 9 and 11, 13 and 15, 27 and 29, 31, 33 and 35, 37 and 39 Baker Street. Follows traditional form of gable-end on to street making notable contribution to burgh?s historic streetscape.