Langgarth Lodge, 19 St Ninian's Road, Stirling

A Category B Listed Building in Stirling, Stirling

Town: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Stirling West

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Stirling

Description

William Leiper and Ebenezer Simpson, dated 1897. Single storey and attic and single storey; asymmetrical lodge. Arts and Crafts design incorporating Scottish renaissance features, including conical-roofed corner tower, corbelling and pedimented dormers; piended roof. Harled with sandstone ashlar dressings. Eaves cornice. Architraved windows (dormers with carved pediments).

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-bay section to centre; window to left of ground floor; mullioned bipartite to right; near-central breaking-eaves dormer with semicircular pediment above; left angle rounded at ground. Small, single storey, flat-roofed addition projects to outer right; window to left return. Architraved entrance set back to left; hood stepped back above cornice (following line of tower to left); timber door with 3 glazed panels to upper section. Tower projects to left; upper storey corbelled out; small window to attic.

S ELEVATION: pedimented dormer with finial immediately above eaves. Tower projects to left (upper storey corbelled out); small window at ground.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay section to left; window to each bay at ground; attic floor corbelled out; breaking-eaves dormer with semicircular pediment (dated '1897') to left. Tower (upper storey corbelled out) projects to right.

N ELEVATION: entrance (possibly inserted) to left of centre; part-glazed timber door. Tall wallhead stack to

right, with crowstepped half gable adjoining to left. Small, single storey, flat-roofed addition adjoins to outer left.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001.

Piended grey slate roof. Mainly 2-pane timber sash and case windows (single pane windows to tower). Tall square-plan coped wallhead stack (with recessed upper band) to N side; round cans. Original rainwater goods with decorative hoppers.

Statement of Interest

An attractive delicately designed Arts and Crafts lodge incorporating Scottish renaissance features in a sophisticated manner, based on Queen Mary's Bath, Abbeyhill, Edinburgh. The associated Langgarth House (see separate list description) is by the same architects and in a similar (albeit grander) style (although not harled). This is possibly the only harled gatehouse by Leiper.