Bank Of Scotland, 26, 27 Market Square, Stonehaven

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Bank Of Scotland, 26, 27 Market Square, Stonehaven

Listing Name: 26 and 27 Market Square, Former Bank of Scotland, Including Boundary Walls, Railings and Gates

Location: Stonehaven

County: Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, 1862. 2-storey, 3-bay, piend-roofed simple Italianate former bank now in use by The Royal British Legion, with consoled doorpiece, single storey bay with corniced porch and PK cipher to quoin at outer right immediately below cill band. Narrow bands of coursed rubble with polished dressings and rusticated quoins. Base course and 1st floor cill band. Architraved openings, segmentally-arched and bracketed at ground. Stiff-leaf colonette-mullions to bipartites; stop-chamfered arrises.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: consoled cornice over 2-leaf 6-panelled timber door to centre bay at ground with single window above, bipartite windows to outer bays at each floor. Further panelled timber door to slightly set-back single storey porch at outer left with flag pole base attached to blocking course.

W (BARCLAY STREET) ELEVATION: largely blank; single storey bay to right with small window below cornice and blocking course continued as corniced frieze at left; 21st century extension to outer left.

Non-traditional jarring late 20th century glazing. Grey slates. Single corniced ashlar wallhead stack with cans to E. Deeply overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND GATES: low saddleback-coped dwarf wall with inset cast-iron railings, and 2 cast-iron pedestrian gates with decorative shield motifs.

Statement of Interest

Although altered, the former Bank of Scotland is of interest for its quality of design and its prominent location at the heart of Stonehaven's New Town. A well-detailed building, its features of particular note include the colonette-mullioned bipartite windows, the consoled doorpiece, and the rusticated quoins