Council Offices, 39 Lewis Street, Stranraer

A Category B Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Mid 19th century (post 1845). 2-storey, 3-bay T-plan symmetrical classical villa, now offices. Painted render; harled to sides. Base course; quoins; long and short surrounds; aprons and consoled dentilled cornices to ground floor openings; architraved openings with projecting cills to 1st-floor.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to entrance; Ionic pilastered doorpiece with dentiled cornice; 6-panelled timber door; letterbox fanlight; single window to 1st floor above. Single windows to both floors of flanking bays.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; Velux rooflights. Grey slate roof; stone skews; broad gablehead stacks with corniced cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low painted brick boundary wall to street. Coped wall flanking steps to doorpiece.

Statement of Interest

Former manse. A good example of Victorian building opposite Lewis Street Gospel Hall (see separate list description). Notable for its quoins, aprons and cornices to openings.