St John's Church, St John's Street, Whithorn

A Category C Listed Building in Whithorn, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Whithorn

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Thomson and Sandilands, 1884, opened 1892. Scottish Gothic, rectangular-plan church with tower, now gutted to serve as garage. Blue whinstone rubble, squared and snecked with contrasting ashlar dressings. Base course to tower and entrance front.

W ELEVATION: wide gabled elevation with skew intercepted to right by tower and by buttress to left; entrance set in advanced tripartite bay at centre; round-arched doorway at centre in tall ashlar gable, with hoodmould and moulded surround to arch; door now masked by modern porch to garage; semi-circular fanlight; small, stone mullioned bipartite windows flanking. Hoodmoulded 5-light round-arched window above at centre, looped over gabled door bay, and with cusped round-arched lights. Gablehead ventilation slit. Buttress flanking entrance bay to left, set-off where it breaks skewline with rounded die carved with trefoil roundel. Narrow, round-arched and cupsed window to outer left. TOWER: squat, square section tower adjoined to SW corner, over 60' high; cusped light to each face at eaves level, hoodmoulded, cinquefoil oculi to upper stage; deep frieze below parapet with 3 slit lights to each face and chamfered courses above and below; ashlar parapet (at ridge level), raised at angles, and in raised, tripartite panels to centre of each face.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 6-bay, each with slightly advanced, gabled bays at crossing point (penultimate bay to E), breaking eaves with stepped, round-arched 3-light window. Round-arched 2-light windows in bays flanking towards entrance elevation (except to S, where garage doors slapped in and tower adjoined to outer bay). Rectangular 2-light and further window to vestry at outer left bay of N elevation.

Square-pane glazing pattern to top-hopper window.

Ashlar gablet coped skews with gablet skewputts. Deep slate roof swept low, with evidence of 4 former triangular roof ventilators each side. Terracotta ridge tiles. Stack to gable.

INTERIOR: not seen (1990), but apparently gutted for garage purposes.

Built to seat a congregation of about 300, the church was opened on Wednesday 9 March 1892.