Dairy, Balbirnie Mains, Balbirnie Park

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

James Gillespie, 1890. Single storey, 4 bay (grouped 3 1) dairy with verandah and gambrel roof. Brick with stone cills. Eaves cornice and segmental headed windows.

S ELEVATION: almost full width verandah with cast iron supporting columns to right and left of centre, and outer brick piers; recessed face with 2 boarded timber, part louvred doors with 3 pane fanlights to left of centre, windows in bay to outer left and to right of centre.

N ELEVATION: 3 windows.

W ELEVATION: dominant, shouldered brick stack at centre, and slightly recessed verandah to outer right with small, shouldered, bipartite opening. (Detail to left of centre obscured by vegetation, see Notes).

E ELEVATION: window at centre, and slightly recessed verandah to left as above.

15 pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped and banded, shouldered stack.

INTERIOR: small scullery to left. Walls lined with glazed enamel tiles and slate shelf.

PAVILION: steps up to small 5 bay, rectangular plan timber pavilion with slated, gambrel roof immediately to W of dairy. S elevation with entrance at centre flanked by 2 open bays over timber louvres. Further elevations as above but without entrance.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

The dairy is situated immediately E of large steading complex of Balbirnie Mains, a survey of which was made by James Fraser in 1835. Drawing indicates a narrow window to left of stack (W elevation).