1 East Temple, Balcurvie, Windygates

A Category C Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Leven, Kennoway and Largo

Parish: Markinch

Leven-Fife

Description

Late 18th century and earlier 19th century, altered to rear. Pair of single storey, 3 bay cottages. Aberdeen Bond whinstone with contrasting ashlar sandstone dressings, raised long and short quoins, random rubble to sides and harled to rear. Eaves course.

S ELEVATION: cottage to E longer. Each cottage symmetrical with centre door, that to E modern glazed, to W part glazed with letterbox fanlight; windows in flanking bays.

W ELEVATION: window to right at ground and small window off centre right at gablehead.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical fenestration, each cottage with flat roofed extension.

Plate glass glazing in top opening timber windows. Traditional pantiles. Ashlar stacks, coped to centre and E, with some moulded cans, deep ashlar skews and scroll block skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Built and still inhabited by the Millars, a family of masons whose papers dating from 1790 name this building Templeyards. Nearby is W Temple (currently undergoing extensive alterations) popularly believed to have connections with the Knights Templars.