Balegreggan House And Stables, Campbeltown

A Category C Listed Building in Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute

Town: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Campbeltown

Description

1861, with rear wing substantially of circa 1900. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical house of rectangular plan with 2-storey (former stable) wing projecting to rear. Polished ashlar dressings and details, S (principal) elevation of stugged ashlar roughcast base, roughcast walls at side and rear elevations, and wing. Base course with chamfered band course above, cill course at 1st floor and band course at eaves. Margined windows with projecting cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps (with nosings) to entrance door with pilastered stone doorpiece, entablature with blocking course above; 6-panel entrance door with glazing inserted in upper panels, plate glass fanlight above. Panelled inner door with 9-pane leaded stained glass upper. 2-storey, 3-light canted window to right, cornice dividing. Bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor in bay to left.

W ELEVATION: windows to ground and 1st floors at outer left.

E ELEVATION: windows to ground and 1st floors at outer right, and at 1st floor to outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: round-arched stair window with small window below centring elevation, narrow windows at ground and 1st floor adjacent at left. Rear wing advanced at outer right.

WING: 3-bay side elevations; E elevation, door and 2 windows closely spaced at left bay with modern lean-to conservatory at bays to right. W elevation, roughcast timber oriels with bipartite windows to each bay at 1st floor, additional windows at ground and 1st floor to outer right.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass with some 4 and 6-pane. Stained leaded glass stair window depicting peacock. Grey slate piended roofs, overhanging bracketted timber eaves and platform at main block, overhanging eaves with exposed rafter ends at wing. Profiled cast-iron gutters, cast-iron downpipes with decorative brackets and hoppers. Roughcast margined wallhead stacks piercing eaves at side elevations of main block, corniced with variety of cans. Slated and roughcast chimney-gable with 3-flue stack piercing eaves to right at W elevation of wing, roughcast coped 3-flue ridge stack.

BOUNDARY WALL: random rubble wall set diagonally to NW of house, built up with brick at wallhead, concrete cope. Downward curve to wallhead, terminated by ball finial, at SW end.

INTERIOR: many original fittings surviving with some internal alterations of circa 1900 including Art Nouveau glasswork and fireplace in W room at principal.

Statement of Interest

Built for James Corkindale of Glenramskill in 1861, it was subsequently occupied by the prolific architect and builder, James Weir, who married the daughter of D Corkindale, solicitor. The Campbeltown Courier of June 30th 1877 states "the successful contractors for the new mansion house to be erected on Ballygreggan estate by D Corkindale Esq., are, we understand Messrs Neil Ferguson and Charles Martin". The house was extended circa 1900 when accommodation became inadequate, the ground floor containing a stable and coach house. The older section is of good quality construction. The design of the wing reflects the style of Henry Clifford who designed and altered many other villas in Campbeltown at the time it was built.