Duncryne House

A Category C Listed Building in Lomond, West Dunbartonshire

Electoral Ward: Lomond

Parish: Kilmaronock

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Balmaha

Description

Mid 19th century cottage with substantial remodelling in early 20th century; Arts and Crafts details. Whitewashed render with half- timbering details. Bargeboards. Projecting eaves tied down with scrolled cast-iron ties.

SW (MAIN) ELEVATION: broad bargeboarded gable to outer left, projecting eaves. Porch recess to right corner, carried on single timber shaft, multi-paned glazed bay advanced to left. Canted oriel at 1st floor, carried on timber brackets, flanking multi-paned windows. Lower single storey range to right, bipartite multi-paned windows symmetrically disposed; catslide bipartite dormers symmetrically disposed, modern rooflight to left.

NW ELEVATION: verandah to outer left, wooden pillar posts with delicate carving; opening at centre, inner panelled door flanked by tall multi- paned windows. 2 tripartite swept-roofed dormers symmetrically disposed. Gable recessed to outer right, tall window at ground outer left, small window above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: broad gable to outer right, roof swept low over verandah to right; 2 tall multi-paned windows symmetrically disposed at ground, small window to outer left in gable. 3-bay asymmetrical range recessed at centre, corbellled string course on red sandstone corbels, multi-paned windows. Gabled advanced to outer left, single storey outbuilding forming wing.

Timber multi-paned casement windows, some now replaced with plate glass. Graded grey slate roof, lead flashings; rendered ridge stacks with red sandstone coping.

INTERIOR: not seen (1996).

Statement of Interest

The building is shown as Duncryne Cottage on the 1st edition map, it is extended by the 2nd edition map where it is shown as Duncryne House.