Rose Cottage, East Loan, Prestonpans

A Category C Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Plain single storey 5-bay cottage, asymmetrical originally 2(?). Squared and snecked sandstone (random rubble to rear and gable), dressings broached and droved.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: with door to penultimate left, panelled with glazed small-pane upper section, flanked to (left) by single bipartite window with timber mullion, flanked to S by 3 windows, outermost bipartite with timber mullion (that to penultimate right former door). E (rear) elevation with 4 asymmetrical bays, glazed modern porch extension roughly central, flanked to either side by single windows. Northmost bay advanced in roof slope, with bipartite windows, flat windowhead breaking eaves. Small timber loft door in upper S gable only.

Windows timber sash and case, with horns, single vertical astragal in upper sash only, may be replacements. Roof in graded grey Scotch slate, ashlar skews, ridged in stone tiles. 3 stacks, asymmetrical, at N gable and on ridge, squared and snecked sandstone, thackstanes, plain copes and cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble coped rubble.