War Memorial, High Street, Prestonpans

A Category B Listed Building in Prestonpans, East Lothian

Town: Prestonpans

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

William Birnie Rhind, 1921. 2-stage War memorial in sandstone of pier bearing statue. Statue of pensive "Tommy" with rifle and bonnet, greatcoat and putees, atop cavetto plinth. Square pier in rusticated ashlar with inscribed panels for 1914-18 War, atop roll moulding and stepped base plinth incorporating 1 inscribed panel for 1939-45 War.

Statement of Interest

Main inscription states simply "To the glorious memory of the men of this parish who gave their lives for their country 1914-1918, 1939-1945". Associated railings and paving are recent, the original decorative railings having been removed during World War 2.