17-19 Osborne Court, Cockenzie

A Category C Listed Building in Preston, Seton and Gosford, East Lothian

Town: Cockenzie And Portseton

Electoral Ward: Preston, Seton and Gosford

Traditional County: East Lothian

Cockenzie

Description

Dated 1869. 2-storey, irregular 3-bay Scots Baronial house. Squared and snecked cream sandstone rubble, dressings stugged, droved and chamfered. Cornice base course and hoodmould/string course.

W (FRONT) ELEVATION: southmost bay to right advanced and canted with corbelled crowstepped gablehead, tripartite bay window to ground floor, foreshortened to 1st floor, small window in gablehead. Central door, 6-panelled with plain fanlight, under plaque, with 1st floor window breaking eaves in semicircular dormerhead; flanked to left (N) by window to ground floor, foreshortened to 1st floor and breaking eaves in crowstepped dormerhead. NW corner chamfered with corbelled and moulded pepperpot tower, 3 narrow windows, conical roof and finial.

3 unusual narrow timber dormers in roofspace, moulded and gabled.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay. Centre bay advanced in rounded stair tower (modern addition incorporating some earlier features), harled with door, central stair window and corbelled crowstepped gablehead. Flanking bays in crowstepped gables, windows to 1st floor symmetrical, as are narrow gablehead windows, ground floor window to N bay only.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical 3-bay. 3 windows to ground floor, with string course topping westmost only. 2 windows to outer bays at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: single window to ground floor. Window to 1st floor to E, breaking eaves in crowstepped dormerhead.

Windows mostly timber sash and case, plate glass, recent replacements with horns and vents. Roof with crowstepped gables, graded grey Scotch slates, 2 large gable stacks to W and S, plain cope, cans removed.

Statement of Interest

Named as Winton Park in earlier maps, when it had large grounds which are now occupied by a new sheltered housing development called Osbourne Court, for which the old house serves as a warden?s house and social centre.

Carved stones on the front are inscribed WH/SM 1869, IP, WNRE, and the plaque above the door reads "Nisi Dominus Frustra" - ie except the Lord (builds the house, they labour) in vain (that build it) - which is also the motto of Edinburgh.