Glaisnock House, Holmhead

A Category B Listed Building in Cumnock and New Cumnock, East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Cumnock and New Cumnock

Parish: Old Cumnock

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Cumnock

Description

Circa 1830, substantially extending to S later 19th century. 2-storey, gabled Tudor revival house with basement, and attic to later bays. Rubble sandstone with moulded chamfered arrises and hoodmoulds, stone mullions and transoms, partial base course.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 8-bay (4-4).ORIGINAL BLOCK: 4-bay. Outer right bay advanced with appearance of border keep and slightly advanced

gabled panel to centre with 5-light transomed window at ground, pair of bipartites at 1st floor, arrowslit in gablehead breaking parapet; gabled porch in bay to right of centre inre-entrant angle, pointed-arch doorway with panel above over-stepped by hoodmould, ball finials, bipartite window above breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead; bay to left of centre with transomed tripartite at ground and further gabled window at 1st floor breaking eaves as above; outer left bay slightly advanced and gabled with bipartite window to each floor. Bays to left of later addition (see below).

LATER ADDITION: 4-bay, taller and advanced. Broad gabled bay to right of centre with bipartites flanking tripartite to basement, transomed 5-light to ground floor, pair of bipartites to 1st floor and tripartite in gablehead; flanking bays all with bipartites to basement transomed tripartite at ground (bipartite to outer left) and bipartitesat 1st floor and breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads to attic.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled bay to left with canted, transomed 5-light window to ground, bipartite above, further gabled bay to outer right with transomed tripartite window atground and bipartite above, regular fenestration to intermediary bays with further gabled dormerheads.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey later addition projecting to centre, 3-storey and basement addition to right with 2-storey rear porch in re-entrant angle, 4-centre-arched door at head of steps, bipartite windows on return to right, transomed and cusped 3-light windows above door, continuing as 5-light on return to right. Gable of earlier house to left of centre with round towerhead rising up behind central addition, shallow conical cap, further gabled bay to outer left with bipartite windows divided by later projecting boiler stack.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Majority of former tall polygonal stacks sorn off, some remaining with banded coping on corbelled brackets. Grey slates.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

OUTBUILDINGS: to rear of house and extending to side, single storey.

TERRACE WALLS AND STEPS: pierced ashlar parapet with chamfered arrises to square opening,

heavy coping and squat dies. Various flights of steps, linking terraces. Grand flight to NE of house leading down from rear with solid ashlar balustrade stepped with landings. Coped boundary wall to rear.

Statement of Interest

Built for the Allason family. The absence of stacks removes the grace of the house which appears squat as a result. A conservatory formerly stood on outlined ground to side. The building has been used for education since 1948 (Davis).