Balmory House Gatelodge, Balmory Road, Ascog, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Kingarth, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Parish: Kingarth

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay gatelodge with flat-roofed, single bay rendered addition to outer right; square-plan columnar porch off-set to left of centre. Squared and snecked yellow sandstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised, ashlar base course; corbelled eaves. Shouldered-arched panelled bays; shouldered-arched, architraved surrounds to openings; stylised corbels beneath projecting cills.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: replacement 2-leaf timber door at centre; projecting square-plan columnar porch; single window in bay to outer left; bipartite window in advanced bay to right; single window in recessed addition to outer right.

2-pane timber sash and case windows to original block; timber casements to addition. Graded grey slate piended roof; replacement rainwater goods; corniced wallhead stacks to E and W; single circular can.

Statement of Interest

Set to the NE of Balmory House (see separate list entry). Commissioned by Mr Thomas Croil, a wealthy West India Merchant from Glasgow, Balmory House was considered a "...typical example of the modern Italian style of villa architecture..." (THE CASTLES AND MANSIONS OF RENFREWSHIRE AND BUTESHIRE). According to Sasine records dated 1861, the feu was obtained from the Trustees of Robert Thom of Ascog, "...late cotton spinner, Rothesay", also renowned for designing a means of supplying water to the inhabitants of Greenock (see separate list entry for Meikle Ascog). Despite its flat-roofed addition, the gatelodge has retained some good detailing, including its shouldered-arched panelling and window surrounds, its columnar porch and corbelled eaves. The nearby boundary walls and gatepiers are listed with the main house.