Home Farm, Arniston House

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Late 18th century, 2 storey, 3 bay farmhouse with later additions and alterations. Random rubble with droved dressings. Long and short quoins.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; later 19th century flat roofed porch to centre of ground; window to centre; panelled timber door to left return. Single windows with relieving arches to flanking bays; regular fenestration to 1st floor. Single storey, 2 bay addition to outer right; regular fenestration.

NE ELEVATION: later 19th century addition advanced at ground; boarded timber door off centre to left; octagonal recess set in gablehead. 1st floor blank.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay. Gabled bay to right with single windows off centre to left at ground and 1st floors; bay to left is blank, with 20th century, flat roofed, harled addition to first floor; windows centred to ground and 1st floors of left return. Single storey, 4 bay addition to outer left; boarded timber door with catslide roof, advanced to outer right; windows to centre 2 bays; boarded timber door to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 bay. Gabled bay advanced to right, with windows off centre to left with relieving arches to ground and 1st floors. Bipartite window to ground in bay to left, single window above; flat roofed porch to re entrant angle, with panelled timber door to left return.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with octagonal cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Farms appear to have been operating on the sites of the Home Farm and Arniston Mains (see separate listing) since the 17th century. However when the Arniston estate was undergoing improvement towards the end of the 18th century Omond notes that, like the Home Farm Cottages (see separate listing), a new farm house was built.