Cottage, Home Farm, Arniston House

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Later 18th century. Single storey and attic, 15 bay asymmetrical row of 5 cottages; walls heightened, timber porches, and roofs with dormers added in late 19th century. Random sandstone rubble with droved dressings. Chamfered reveals to doorways; boarded timber doors with gabled timber porch canopies with king post detail breaking eaves; timber gabled 4 pane dormers with simple bargeboarding and carved timber finials; overhanging eaves.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION:

NO 1: symmetrical, 3 bay; doorway to centre; windows to flanking bays; 2 attic dormers above windows; rooflight to centre.

NO 2: asymmetrical, 3 bay; window to centre and left bays with attic dormers above; doorway to right bay flaked bay small 2 pane window to left; rooflight above.

NO 3: asymmetrical, 4 bay; doorway in penultimate bay to left, flanked by 2 pane window to left; window in penultimate bay to right; single pane window to outer right; window to outer left with dormer above; dormer above doorway; rooflight to outer right.

NO 4: asymmetrical, 2 bay; doorway to left flanked by 2 pane window to right; window to right with dormer above; rooflight above doorway.

NO 5: asymmetrical, 3 bay; window to centre; doorway to right, flanked by 2 pane window to left; blank left bay advanced; dormer to centre; rooflight right.

E ELEVATION: blank gabled bay.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; irregular fenestration; 5 irregularly placed rooflights; dormer to outer right.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 bay; wide doorway with timber lintel and relieving arch to right flanked by narrow vertical opening; vertical opening to left.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows to S elevation; predominantly 4 pane timber sash and case windows to N elevation; casement windows to dormers. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge; tooled, coped gablehead and ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: few original features; much altered internal arrangements (not reflecting external division by ridge stacks).

Statement of Interest

Farms appear to have been working on the side of the Home Farm and Arniston Mains (see separate listings) appear to have been working since the 17th century. However, there is no mention of the cottages until the end of the 18th century when they are noted in the memoirs as part of the improvement of the estate, being of "good mason-work seven or eight feet high in the walls, and neatly thatched with straw, in some cases with a ceiling and timber floor" (Omond p 294).