Gates, Castlelaw Gate-Lodge, Arniston House

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

Entry Name: Gates, Castlelaw Gate-Lodge, Arniston House

Listing Name: Carlyle Lodge (Formerly Castlelaw Lodge), Arniston Policies, Including Gate, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Borthwick

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Mid 19th century; extended late 19th century. Single storey, 4 bay, rectangular plan gatelodge. Coursed rubble with painted dressings. Moulded eaves course.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4 bay; door in penultimate bay to left; bipartite windows to flanking bays; single window to outer right.

E ELEVATION: single window to centre.

N AND W ELEVATIONS: not seen 1997.

Piended grey slate roof with lead ridges. 2 coped ridge stacks, one with circular can.

GATE, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: rusticated gatepiers with circular recesses to frieze; pyramidal caps; decorative ironwork gate; coped ashlar wall to left, cement faced wall to right; rubble boundary walls with semi circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Appears to have been extended from 3 bays to 4; and earlier single windows enlarged to form bipartite windows, probably in the late 19th century.