East Gate-Lodge And Gates, Arniston House

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3 bay rectangular plan lodge with later additions and alterations to rear. Droved coursed sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; pilaster quoins; deep overhanging eaves.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; segmental arched doorway and window recesses with voussoirs; glazed timber door to centre with lamp above; segmental arched windows to flanking bays.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical; 3 bay; central segmental arched window recess, window infilled; 8 pane windows to flanking bays. 20th century additions to outer right obscured by later 20th century, harled, flat roofed 3 bay advanced addition; windows to centre and left bays; panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight in slightly recessed bay to right; window to right return.

S ELEVATION: obscured by 20th century addition advanced to right with single central window; late 20th century addition to left (see above).

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; quadripartite, diamond pane, Tudor arched windows to outer right with decorative hood mould. Tripartite diamond pane window in recessed bay to centre; blind outer panes. 20th century addition to outer right with central window.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows and fixed diamond pane windows. Graded grey slate piended roof with lead ridges. Coped ashlar stack breaking pitch to E; coped ridge stack to 20th century addition. Cast iron rainwater goods.

RAILINGS AND PIERS: hooped quadrant railings to E of lodge, swept in to gate; coped polished sandstone piers to angles.

Picturesque cottage orne, contemporary with South and West Lodges.