Borthwick Church Churchyard

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

12th century onwards. Near quadrangular terraced churchyard. Tooled, squared and snecked sandstone wall with semi circular coping to W, random rubble walls to remainder; iron railings to SE and SW. Droved war memorial gatepiers with stop chamfered margins and pyramidal caps to W; decorative ironwork gates with thistle finials, reading "1914" and "1919". Upper graveyard: Middleton family enclosure to NE corner, Dewar of Vogrie enclosure to E against wall, Kidd family (who funded the present church) enclosure in centre to E of church. Central opening in wall to SE with stop chamfered, pyramidal capped gate piers leading to upper terrace, circa 1857: Borthwick family burial vault (entered via terrace below) to E corner; Brown of Currie enclosure adjacent. 2 flights of stone steps with iron railings, perpendicular to buttressed wall of upper terrace, over gabled burial vault lead to middle terrace: entrance to Borthwick burial vault to E, triangular arched chamfered doorway with stepped hood mould enclosing blank shield flanked by vertical slit windows and buttresses; timber gate to W. Lower terrace slopes down to S; four centred doorway with hood mould to vault under steps; timber gate to SW.

Several early to mid 18th century gravestones in upper graveyard and upper terrace.