Castleton Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan farmhouse with later addition to E. Tooled, snecked rubble with tooled dressings, droved to margins. Long and short quoins; narrow bargeboards.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; advanced gabled porch to centre of ground; replacement grained panelled timber door; 2 pane glazed panel to right; letterbox fanlight; window to left return. Single windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to 1st floor. Single storey, 2 bay addition to outer right with slate piended roof; timber door to centre; window to left; irregular fenestration to right return; single window and wallhead stack to rear.

E ELEVATION: obscured by addition (see above).

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window to centre at ground; window to left; window to centre at 1st floor; right bay blank; addition to outer left (see above).

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single window off centre to left of ground.

Predominantly 2 pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge. Rubble tooled coped gablehead stack to W with octagonal and circular cans; cement coped gablehead stack to E with circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

GATEPIERS, GATES AND BOUNDARY WALLS: polished ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps; timber gates; tooled boundary walls with rubble coping on all sides.

Statement of Interest

Castleton was originally a small village, named after the tower house which used to stand where the farmhouse is today. It was the first acquisition of the Dundases of Arniston, being previously owned by the Bryson family (possibly c.16th century). It was described in the NSA as "a quiet village. . . tenanted by eight families, who are chiefly employed in agriculture. They live in great harmony with each other, - and are, indeed, free from most of the ordinary causes of dissension or of vicious indulgence".