Walled Garden, Easter Middleton Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Early 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan plain classical farmhouse with some later additions and alterations. Tooled coursed sandstone with droved pink sandstone dressings to N elevation, pink sandstone rubble to remainder. Long and short raised quoins; raised cills; eaves course; cornice and blocking course to advanced central bay.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; architraved and corniced doorway advanced to central bay; 2 steps; lamp to centre; recessed panelled timber door with 16 pane fanlight. Windows to flanking bays; small opening between door and left window at ground level. Regular fenestration to 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single bay; window off centre to left at ground with relieving arch set in rubble lean to addition off centre to right; slate roof; 2 roof lights to right; stepped down screen walls to left and right returns with ashlar coping; boarded timber door and small opening to right return.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled brick porch addition off centre to right of ground floor; window to centre; boarded timber door to right return; small window to left. Windows to flanking bays; large stair window to centre between ground and 1st floors; windows to flanking bays at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; window off centre to right at ground.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof with lead ridges. Shouldered, coped wallhead stacks to E and W with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: curved rubble wall to E with flat coping and iron railings; polished, coped gatepiers with painted spherical finials. Curved coped rubble wall to W with boarded timber gate joining walled garden to outer left. Rubble wall with rubble coping to surrounds of farm.

WALLED GARDEN: rectangular plan walled garden; random rubble walls with rubble coping. Boarded timber door to left of N wall, with long and short droved dressings; brick lean to potting shed to right with slate roof, missing in places. Opening to E with droved dressings; corrugated iron replacement gate.

Statement of Interest

Easter Middleton was originally called Wester Middleton according to the 1st Edition OS Map, however in the subsequent editions it takes it?s present name. Easter and Wester Middleton farms were the principal farms on the Middleton estate. The outbuildings of the farm were originally arranged as a courtyard. The steadings were raised a storey in the late 19th century, and have since been much altered, completely losing the cart sheds and stables.