Hunterfield Road Church, Gorebridge

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

Entry Name: Hunterfield Road Church, Gorebridge

Listing Name: Gorebridge, 20-22 Hunterfield Road, Church, (Struthers Memorial Church) Including Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Location: Borthwick

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

1886. Rectangular plan, Gothic Revival church with truncated bellcote (originally a spire). Squared and snecked bullfaced sandstone with polished dressings. Base course; dividing band courses; pointed arched openings; angle buttresses with pinnacles.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3 bay; central entrance bay flanked by stair tower bays (bay to left is not stair tower); central gabled pointed arched doorway with gableted skewputts; nookshafts; hoodmould with foliate label stops; trefoil recess set in gablehead; 2 leaf boarded timber door, flanked by 2 small windows; 4 light traceried window with hoodmould and foliate label stops above; bracketed bellcote to apex (originally with spire); carved foliated corbels; gableted pointed arched openings with nookshafts, hoodmoulds with foliate label stops and trefoil recesses set in gableheads on all 4 sides. Paired windows to ground and 1st floor of flanking bays.

SE ELEVATION: 5 bay, with later additions to right. Paired windows at ground in bay to outer right; rose window in gable above; boarded timber door and window reached by stone steps from right to basement; windows in remaining bays. Earlier 20th century 3 bay gabled addition to right; comprising pointed arch doorway; boarded timber door; 2 pane fanlight; windows to flanking bays. Later 20th century timber lean to addition to outer right.

NE ELEVATION: rose window set in gable; simple stone finial; remainder obscured by roofs of later additions.

NW ELEVATION: 5 bay, with later additions to left. Paired windows at ground in bay to outer right; rose window in gable above; windows in remaining bays. Earlier 20th century addition to left with 3 windows in gable; 2 leaf glazed timber door to right return (obscured by later addition) harled later 20th century addition in bay to right with 2 large pane windows to right return; harled lean to addition to outer left with 2 windows and profiled steel roof; single window to left return.

Grey slate roof with lead ridge; stone skews. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: entered through porch to SW with stained glass screen; stair leading to gallery in S corner and small storage room in W corner. Nave and aisles; wagon roof supported on slender cast iron columns with floreate capitals; pierced timber screen, communion table and reredos with blind pointed arch supported on nookshafts, hoodmould with foliate label stops behind; replacement pulpit, lectern and organ; replacement baptismal pool to N corner. Hall to NE in process of refurbishment (1997); small modern meeting room to rear.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: octagonal gate piers with square base and gableted caps; cast iron gate with barley sugar uprights; tooled squared and snecked coped wall surmounted by matching cast iron railings along SW front; snecked sandstone rubble walls with semi circular coping to SE and NW.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. C McWilliam and J Thomas suggest that the church was designed by MacGibbon and Ross, however the drawings of proposed elevations held in the NMRS bear no resemblance to the church which exists today. It can probably be assumed that the designs were disregarded and that another design was used by a different architectural practice. However, it is also possible that MacGibbon and Ross Revised their original designs in favour of what exists today. The church was formerly known as St Paul's Church of Scotland, before that the Free Church, and latterly the Gorebridge Christian Fellowship.