19-21 Main Street, Gorebridge

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Later 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, rectangular plan traditional terraced house altered to form shops at ground floor; tooled snecked sandstone rubble with droved dressings; long and short quoins.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; replacement central glazed door with letterbox fanlight (no 19) to ground; glazed door with letterbox fanlight (no 21) to right with large 2 pane window to outer bay surmounted by painted timber sign; large 2 pane window to outer left surmounted by painted timber sign; regular fenestration to first floor.

SW AND NE ELEVATIONS: obscured by adjoining terrace.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

Large pane replaced fenestration to ground; 16 pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor. Red pantiled roof with slate easing course; terracotta ridge and stone skew to right; cast iron rainwater goods with decorative hopper to outer right; coped polished red sandstone gablehead stack with circular cans to right.

This building may always have been a shop, however the shopfront has been replaced recently (1997).