25 Powdermill Brae, Gorebridge

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Later 19th century. Single storey and basement, 3 bay, rectangular plan villa with addition to rear. Tooled squared and snecked sandstone with droved dressings; long and short quoins; stop chamfered reveals.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; principal floor reached by central platt; timber door with letterbox fanlight; windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to basement.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; tooled snecked sandstone rubble; window to centre and 2 small windows to right of principal floor, all with long and short dressings; barred window to outer right of basement.

NE ELEVATION: not seen 1997.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; tooled snecked sandstone rubble; window to right of principal floor with long and short dressing.

RAILINGS: hooped railings along principal elevation of house leading to entrance.

3 pane replacement timber sash and case windows to SW elevation of principal floor; predominantly 6 pane timber sash and case windows to remainder of building. Purple grey slate piended roof with rooflight to apex; lead ridges; cast iron rainwater goods; coped polished shouldered wallhead stacks.

Statement of Interest

Grouped with Nos 39, 43, 47/49 Powdermill Brae. Gorebridge was founded by the Dewars of Vogrie in the 1800?s. It provided accommodation for the workers at Stobs Mill gunpowder factory (house still remains, see separate listing) which was established in 1793, and was the earliest gunpowder works in Scotland. As the "Powdermill Brae" suggests this was probably the main area of workers accommodation. However these grander villas at the top of the hill are more likely to have emerged due to the prosperity which followed the coming of the railway in the 1840's.