Harvieston Farm And Outbuildings

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Gorebridge

Description

Dated 1892. 2 storey, 5 bay, L plan outbuilding. Predominantly tooled, squared and snecked sandstone with stugged dressings, droved to margins. Long and short quoins; segmental arched window and door openings with chamfered reveals.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled centre and penultimate bay to right; bricked up segmental arches with corrugated iron sliding door to ground; blind arrow slit to centre of 1st floor flanked by single windows; carved panel reading "JYTC 1892" set in gablehead. Doorway to each flanking bay at ground; boarded timber door to left; door to outer right bricked up; bull's eye windows to 1st floor with keystone and droved moulded surrounds. Bay to outer left advanced; ground floor obscured by adjoining outbuildings; bull's eye window with keystone and droved moulded surround set in gablehead; boarded timber door to left of 1st floor of right return; barred window to right of ground floor.

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; wide unglazed opening to ground floor with metal girder lintel; window off centre to left at 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 5 bay; boarded timber door with 2 pane fanlight to ground of centre bay; gabled doorways in penultimate bay to left and outer left at 1st floor, reached by dog leg stone steps to balcony with simple iron railings; letter box fanlights; carved finials, that to right missing; squat segmental arched ventilation opening between doors; rectangular doorway to immediate right of penultimate bay to left. Squat segmental arched windows to remaining bays at ground; window to 1st floor of penultimate bay to right; rectangular window to 1st floor of gabled bay to outer right; bull's eye opening set in gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 bay; ground floor incorporated into walled garden (see separate listing). Blank gabled bay to left; squat segmental arched opening to ground of bay to right.

Predominantly 4 pane timber sash and case windows, some missing. Grey slate roof with lead ridges. Coped ashlar gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods, some with decorative hoppers.

Statement of Interest

The Borthwick family are said to have lived on the estate of Harvieston before they built Borthwick Castle, circa 1430. According to the Statistical Account the ruin of the castle was by the side of Gore Water which runs to the NW of the estate. Harvieston was the home of George Trotter Cranstoun of Dewar around 1750. The initials "JYTC" set in the gable belong Joseph Young Trotter Cranstoun, who was a merchant. The farm is still in use as such (1997).