Cart Shed, Wester Middleton

A Category C Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Early 19th century. 2 storey, 4 bay, rectangular plan coach house. Random rubble; segmental arches, with polished voussoirs, on squared and snecked columns to ground; unglazed openings to each bay of 1st floor with droved dressings, polished to margins. Grey slate piended roof with lead ridges. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Wester Middleton was originally called Easter Middleton according to the 1st Edition OS Map, however in the subsequent editions it takes it?s present name. Easter and Wester Middleton farms were the principal farms on the Middleton estate. It was formerly one of the principal inns in Borthwick parish, which, according to the NSA were "well kept, and have had no perceptible bad effects upon the morals of the people" (p 189-190). Middleton Inn was on the old road from Edinburgh to Galashiels and was an important coach stage. It may also have been an occasional meeting place of Lord Cockburn and Scott. The farmhouse and outbuildings have been much altered. The cart shed, which may also have been used for housing coaches, is the most complete of the farm buildings. The horse engine house was lost sometime during the last 30 years, while the remainder have been altered, demolished or incorporated into the existing buildings.