Harbourside, 3 North Crescent, Portpatrick

A Category C Listed Building in Portpatrick, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Portpatrick

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Enoch

Description

Earlier 19th century, with extensive later 19th century additions to Harbourside. 2-storey, 3-bay to Harbourside; 2-storey, 2-bay to Craigview. Harl. Modillioned cornice to Harbourside; quoin strips. Painted margins to windows of Craigview.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: HARBOURSIDE: central pilastered and corniced doorpiece; timber door with letterbox fanlight; bipartite window at 1st floor; Flanking canted bay windows, 1st floor windows break eaves. CRAIGVIEW: entrance to left; recessed timber door with letterbox fanlight; single window at ground to right; 2 single windows at 1st floor, breaking eaves.

Stained glass windows to Harbourside; 4-pane timber sash and case windows to Craigview. Grey slate roof; stone skews; coped gablehead stacks; circular and polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: modern boundary wall enclosing Harbourside; original decorative railings and boundary walls to Craigview.

Statement of Interest

Originally one residence, now split into 2. The pair of houses provide an interesting example of the transformation later 19th century builders could make of simple, earlier architectural designs.