Briarbrae, Broadstone Road, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, near rectangular plan plain classical villa. Harled, painted at sides. Base course; timber bracketed eaves; cornice; quoin strips; painted margins to openings.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to central columned and pilastered corniced doorpiece; timber door; single window aligned above; bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor to outer right; tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor to outer left.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Single windows at centre to ground and 1st floors; single window to left at ground floor.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; coped wallhead stacks with polygonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATE AND GARAGE: painted brick boundary wall with coping; octagonal gatepiers to central pedestrian entrance; cast-iron gate; square-plan coped gatepiers with ball finials to vehicular entrance at outer right and left. Castellated painted brick garage.

Statement of Interest

A good example of early Victorian building which retains both its glazing and boundary walls. Of particular note, are the columned and pilastered doorpiece and the distinctive bracketed eaves.