Graveyard, Reformed Presbyterian Church, Dalrymple Street, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Graveyard, Reformed Presbyterian Church, Dalrymple Street, Stranraer

Listing Name: Dalrymple Street, Reformed Presbyterian Church and Church Hall Including Graveyard, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Stranraer

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

1824-5. Symmetrical rectangular plan Presbyterian Church with graveyard. Painted render to Dalrymple Street elevation; whinstone rubble to sides. 1898 gabled church hall to right.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 1824-5 section. Step to central entrance; pilastered and dentilled corniced doorpiece; 2-leaf timber boarded door; split letterbox fanlight. Flanking windows; consoled cornices; margins.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay. Single windows at ground and 1st floors in bay to outer left. Door to inner left. Single windows at ground and 1st floors in next 2 bays. Single window at ground in bay to outer right.

CHURCH HALL: 1898. Base course; painted margins to openings; rusticated strip quoin to outer right only; hoodmoulds to outer right openings only. Central arched entrance; 2-leaf boarded timber door; fanlight. Flanking round arched windows. Pair of round arched windows aligned above central doorway; oculus to gablehead.

8-pane timber windows with border glazing. Grey piended roof.

INTERIOR: 1824-5 section. Mahogany timber interior. Cast-iron railings to pulpit; fluted columns to domed canopy; acorn finial. Timber doors and ingle windows flanking at ground; arched windows flanking at 1st floor. Rounded gallery. 3 windows at ground and 1st floor to nave. Plasterwork to ceiling. Timber entrance porch and brackets to church hall.

GRAVEYARD: small graveyard to S of church.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble boundary wall enclosing site; timber gates to S; square-plan gatepiers to left of church.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The land for the church hall was gifted by Sir James Caird to improve the amenities of the church.