Wetswood, London Road, Stranraer

A Category C Listed Building in Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Wetswood, London Road, Stranraer

Listing Name: London Road, Westwood, Viewfield, and Woodside Cottage Including Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Stranraer

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Stranraer

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Stranraer

Description

1876. 2-storey, 3-bay asymmetrical-plan gabled villa. Whinstone; sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course; decorative timber barge boards to gables; overhanging timber eaves. Long and short ashlar surrounds to uncanted openings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central entrance; consoled doorpiece with elaborate carved strapwork decoration; recessed timber door; fanlight; single shoulder-arched window at 1st floor. Regular fenestration to canted bay to outer right; 1st floor window breaks eaves to form gable. Shoulder-arched windows to canted bay at ground to left; bipartite window at 1st floor breaks eaves to form gablehead; blank panel.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: extensive alterations.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: coped boundary walls; square-plan gatepiers with semi circular caps; decorative railings.

Statement of Interest

A good example of later 19th century architecture adjacent to Stair Park (see separate list descriptions), which is noted for retaining its fine boundary wall, gatepiers and railings. Its decorative barge boards, shouldered windows and carved doorpiece, set it apart from less finely detailed pattern-book villa architecture.