Sule Skerry Lighthouse Station, 15 Ness Road, Stromness

A Category C Listed Building in Stromness, Orkney Islands

Entry Name: Sule Skerry Lighthouse Station, 15 Ness Road, Stromness

Listing Name: 15 Ness Road, Former Sule Skerry Lighthouse Station, Including Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Location: Stromness

County: Orkney Islands

Town: Stromness

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Traditional County: Orkney

Stromness

Description

Dated 1892 with later alterations. 2-storey, 7-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical former lighthouse shore station including flanking single storey flat-roofed wings, pitched timber entrance porch and M-gabled, crowstepped side elevations, built on raised ground. Painted harl. Base course; cill course to 1st floor windows; eaves course; modillioned cornice. Painted long and short ashlar margins; long and short quoins.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 1-5-1. Pitch-roofed, finialled porch with round arch to gablet, supported by square columns at ground in bay to centre; 2-leaf part glazed boarded doors; date to lintel; carved and painted lighthouse scene below round arch above; window at 1st floor; 2 wallhead stacks flanking window above. Window at each floor in bays flanking. Boarded door in each flanking wing.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2 windows set close at centre in advanced single storey wing; window set between gables at 1st floor; gablehead stack to each gable above.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: window to centre of wing at ground; window set between gables at 1st floor; gablehead stack to each gable above.

4-pane timber sash and case windows with some uPVC glazing. Grey slate roof; red clay ridge; coped ashlar stacks; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative brackets and hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: harl-pointed rubble walls to E; ridged ashlar cope; stop chamfered square-plan ashlar sandstone piers with trefoil-incised round-arched caps.

Statement of Interest

Built to accommodate the families of Sule Skerry lighthouse keepers, the most remote lighthouse in Great Britain, (see separate list description). Landings on Sule Skerry were hazardous at the best of times, and often only possible by the use of a derrick, making the site unsuitable for the accommodation of families; housing was accordingly built in Stromness. Now used as regular housing and is divided into four privately owned flats.