Toxside School

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Penicuik

Description

Dated 1847. 2 storey, 2 bay, L plan school. Tooled squared and snecked sandstone with droved dressings. Base course; strip quoins; crowstepped gables.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; advanced gabled bay to right with infilled window to centre of ground; window centred to 1st floor; tooled panel above reading "THIS SCHOOL WAS ERECTED AND PARTLY ENDOWED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THIS DISTRICT OF THE PARISH OF TEMPLE BY THE REVEREND JAMES GOLDIE WHO FOR THE LONG PERIOD OF 58 YEARS WAS MINISTER OF THE PARISH A.D. 1847"; vertical recess set in gablehead; ball finial to apex. Architraved doorway reached by stone steps to ground of left return with glazed timber door; replacement single pane window off centre to right of 1st floor . Window to ground of bay to left; window to 1st floor breaking eaves, carved stone thistle finial.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3 bay; infilled section to centre of ground; windows to flanking bays; window to centre of 1st floor; gabled window to bay to left breaking eaves, carved stone thistle finial.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay; slightly advanced bay to right; window to centre of ground. Architraved doorway to centre of left bay with timber door; window to centre of 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: blank.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof with lead ridge; crowstepped stone skews and moulded skewputts. Cement faced coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: tooled random rubble to E and S of school with semi circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Now in use as a dwelling house. Toxside School accommodated 47 children, from the local farming community, who were taught in the single room on the ground floor, while the teacher lived on the 1st floor above.