Yorkston Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Temple, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Temple

Fushiebridge

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2 storey, 3 bay, L plan farmhouse with later 19th century additions to rear. Tooled coursed sandstone with droved dressings. Base course, moulded eaves course. Raised margins and quoins.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; gabled bay advanced to right with regular fenestration to ground and 1st floors. Later 19th century, stugged sandstone porch with slate roof, to re entrant angle with centre bay; window to centre; panelled timber door with 2 pane fanlight to left return; window to 1st floor above. Regular fenestration to flanking bay to left.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay. 20th century lean to conservatory to ground of bay to left, masking 2 leaf glazed timber door with letterbox fanlight; window to 1st floor above; 2 leaf glazed timber door to ground of bay to right with letterbox fanlight and louvred shutters; window to 1st floor above. 2 storey, single bay extension to outer right; window to centre of tooled coursed sandstone ground floor; window off centre to right of pink sandstone rubble 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay. 4 pane window to right of 1st floor of gabled bay to left; remainder masked by advanced 2 storey gabled addition. Lean to porch to re entrant angle to right; 2 pane window to right return flanked by 2 boarded timber doors. 20th century bowed window to ground floor of right bay.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2 bay; gabled bay to right blank; gabled bay to left multi pane window to right of ground floor; window to centre of 1st floor.

Predominantly 12 pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge; ridge skews with block skewputts. Tooled, coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: coped ashlar gatepiers with pyramidal caps. Rubble walls with semi circular coping.

ANCILLARY BUILDING: mid 18th century, to SW of house. Single storey, single bay; rectangular plan; random rubble with long and short droved dressings. Large basket arched opening to N elevation with circular opening set in gablehead above. Grey slate roof with lead ridge and ventilation openings; stone skews.

Statement of Interest

Writs for the lands of Yorkston exist from 1429, and the name is marked on Blaeu's map of 1654, probably as a fermtoun. The present house dates from the large scale estate improvements initiated by Lord Chief Baron, Robert Dundas of Arniston.