Broachrigg Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Carrington, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Carrington

Polton

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan farmhouse with later additions and alterations. Tooled, squared and snecked sandstone rubble with droved dressings. Chamfered reveals to most windows; projecting cills; long and short diagonally droved quoins.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical. Architraved, polished doorway to centre of ground floor; vertically glazed timber door with 2-pane fanlight; window to flanking by to right; altered tripartite window to flanking bay to left. Regular fenestration to 1st floor. Later 19th century lean-to addition to outer left with single window.

W ELEVATION: blank.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay. 20th century, flat-roofed, glazed timber porch to centre of ground floor; later 19th century addition to flanking bay to right with timber door flanked by window; window to bay to left; regular fenestration to centre and left bays of 1st floor; enlarged window to right bay of 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by lean-to addition. Window to centre of ground floor; rooflight to slate roof of lean-to

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate piended roof with lead ridge. Harled, coped ridge stacks with octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GATE AND BOUNDARY WALL: boarded timber gate to W of house. Random rubble wall with tooled semicircular coping.

Statement of Interest

Appears on 1st Edition OS map. The piended roof is an unusual feature for a farmhouse of this date in Midlothian.