Spillway Footbridge, Edgelaw Reservoir

A Category B Listed Building in Carrington, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Carrington

Gorebridge

Description

James and Alexander Leslie, 1880. Predominantly squared and snecked, bull-faced pink sandstone, grey rubble retaining wall with semicircular coping. Polished sandstone corniced upstand shaft with cast-iron railings; pedimented opening to channel emerging from base of embankment crossed by double warren girder bridge. Curved overflow to NW of dam with stepped down channel crossed by double warren girder bridge. Round-arched brick footbridge to SE of reservoir, with iron railings. Segmental-arched coursed, bull-faced pink sandstone bridge to W end of reservoir with polished coping and archring.

Statement of Interest

Edgelaw Reservoir, like Rosebery Reservoir (see separate listing, Temple Parish), was built as a subsidiary reservoir to Gladhouse Reservoir (see separate listing, Temple Parish) which increased the water supply available to the people of Edinburgh by 39 gallons per person. The Rosebery, Edgelaw and Gladhouse Reservoirs are fine examples of extremely advanced engineering on a large scale. The masonry work is high of quality and survives in excellent condition.