Western Steading Range, Gowkshill

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian South, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Cockpen

Dalkeith

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan farmhouse and steading. Tooled sandstone rubble with stugged dressings. Chamfered reveals; gabled dormers.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; single storey, gabled porch advanced to centre of ground floor with timber bargeboards and kingpost detail; glazed timber door; window to each flanking bay; gabled dormers to 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 1998.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single storey gabled addition advanced to centre and left bays, 3 windows to left return; door to bay to right at ground floor; window to centre bay of 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: blank; single storey, rubble and corrugated-iron addition to ground floor.

Predominantly 12-pane replacement timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge. Coped stone skews. Paired, polished, coped gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

STEADING: courtyard-plan steading of predominantly tooled sandstone rubble and squared and snecked sandstone.

SW Elevation: 2-storey, 6-bay block; single storey gabled bay advanced to penultimate bay to right; window to centre, brick chimney on sandstone plinth to left angle; archway to right return flanked by boarded timber door and window; infilled archway to left return. Window to 3rd bay from left; narrow vertical openings to penultimate bay to left and outer left of ground floor; 2 irregularly sized windows to bay to outer right. Single storey 2 bay range adjoining to outer left; sliding timber door to each bay.

SE Elevation: asymmetrical; 2-storey gabled bay to left with window to each floor; single storey bays to right.

Courtyard Elevations:

NW Elevation: single storey, 3-bay stable block; broad opening, partially infilled, with timber stable door to each bay; boarded timber door in attic dormer to outer right.

NE Elevation: asymmetrical; 2-storey, 6-bay. Stable block advanced at 2 bays to left (see above); timber stable doors to 2 centre bays of ground floor with window between them; 6-pane window to penultimate bay to right and bay to outer right. Irregular fenestration to 1st floor.

SE Elevation: asymmetrical; gabled bay to centre with infilled segmental-arched opening with stable door and window; modern infill to flanking bay to left. 2 whitewashed, recessed bays flanking to right; stable door to left; boarded timber door in infilled segmental arch to right.

SW Elevation: asymmetrical; long 2-bay block with stable door to right and 2-leaf stable door to left; 3-bay addition to outer left with stable door to each bay; corrugated iron roof.

Predominantly timber-framed modern glazing. Grey slate roofs with lead ridges; regularly-placed roof lights to each. Coped stone skews. Cast-iron and PVCu rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

The name of Cockpen is thought to originate with the Gaelic Gowkpeine, meaning cuckoo's hill. P Mitchell suggests that Gowkshill is a half translation of this.