Walled Garden, Dalhousie Castle

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian South, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Cockpen

Dalkeith

Description

John Hay, circa 1806. Constructed by Walter Nicol. Curved, irregular-plan walled garden. High, coped, coursed pink sandstone walls; pink sandstone building with timber sash and case windows, blocking course and slate piended roof to centre, now empty (1998). Coped brick and harled wall at right angles to main wall on W side incorporating former gardeners house; flanked to left by entrance to courtyard which originally contained melon ground and open sheds. Later additions.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Dalhousie Castle, Folly on W Bank of River South Esk, Folly on E Bank of River South Esk, West Lodge and Dalhousie Bridge over River South Esk. Originally the Kitchen Garden was reached by a walk along the banks of the River South Esk. M'Intosh describes Hay's design as "the plan is certainly very different from, and in effect far surpasses, the ordinary mode of enclosing gardens by straight walls, in the form of squared or parallelograms". The design is such to fit the surrounding landscape. Originally it contained glass houses, vineries, peach houses and a room "where are deposited some beautiful specimens of natural history, and a few useful books on botany, gardening, agriculture, & c." (M'Intosh). Although the Kitchen Garden has been "in a state of almost ruin" (M'Intosh) since 1853 much of the unusually curved walls and some of the buildings survive.