Gate Piers, Upper Dalhousie

A Category C Listed Building in Midlothian South, Midlothian

Entry Name: Gate Piers, Upper Dalhousie

Listing Name: Upper Dalhousie Farmhouse and Farm, Including Ancillary Structure, Implement Shed, Gates, Gatepiers and Walled Garden

Location: Cockpen

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Cockpen

Bonnyrigg

Description

Early 19th century, with additions and alterations dated 1882. 2-storey, 4-bay with 3-bay wing, rectangular-plan farmhouse. Tooled, pink squared and snecked sandstone rubble with droved dressings. Base course; stop chamfered reveals; chamfered quoins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4-bay with 3-bay wing to left; gabled windows with stone finials breaking eaves to 1st floor. Window to penultimate bay to left at ground floor; 2-leaf modern door with letterbox fanlight to flanking bay to left; regular fenestration to penultimate bay to left and bay to outer left of 1st floor. 3-light canted window forming angle tower to penultimate bay to right with dentil moulded eaves cornice, octagonal spire surmounted by iron weathervane. Recessed bay to outer right; doorway with stepped hoodmould enclosing tooled panel reading "D 1882"; panelled timber door with letterbox fanlight; window to 1st floor; blank tablet recessed in gablehead; crowstepped gable with carved thistle to apex. Dividing band course to wing; irregular fenestration to ground floor; window to centre of 1st floor; bipartite window to right and left bays of 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; bipartite window with stepped hoodmould to ground floor of bay to left; gabled window to 1st floor with sunken cross set in gablehead, stone finial; window to ground and 1st floors of crowstep-gabled right return with carved thistle to apex. Recessed bay to right blank.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay with 3-bay wing to right; eaves course; raised margins. Centre bay blank; window to bay to right; window to bay to left, flanked by small window to left; window to left and right bays of 1st floor. Wing slightly recessed; irregular fenestration to ground floor; regular fenestration to 1st floor. Single storey addition to outer right (see below).

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay. Ground floor of bay to left obscured by gabled addition with 2 boarded window openings; boarded timber door flanked to left by large sliding boarded timber door to left return; door to right return flanked to right by window set in infilled basket arch and window set in gablehead. Boarded timber door with 6-pane fanlight to ground floor of gabled bay to right, remainder blank.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, piended to N, with lead ridges. Gablehead and shouldered wallhead coped sandstone stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: to N of house, tooled random rubble with droved dressings; E and N elevations blank; sliding metal door to S elevation; irregularly placed boarded timber doors and window openings to W elevation; slate roof with rooflights to N and corrugated iron roof to S; cast-iron rainwater goods.

IMPLEMENT SHED: to SW of house, tooled pink sandstone rubble; V-plan forming open courtyard; courtyard elevations open supported by cast-iron columns; ventillated slate piended roof with lead ridges.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND WALLED GARDEN: gates to E of house; 2-leaf decorative cast-iron gates flanked by 2 polished sandstone ashlar gatepiers with stop chamfered angles; blank frieze; corniced neck and curved caps. Walled garden adjoining house to S, tooled random rubble with slab coping, ironwork gate to N of W wall.

Statement of Interest

Upper Dalhousie is shown as the Farm of Dalhousie on the 1821 map (SRO). The farmhouse retains some of its original detailing as well as that of the late 19th century. The plan-form of the implement shed is particularly unusual.