Currie Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Borthwick, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian South

Parish: Borthwick

Fushiebridge

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan traditional farmhouse, with flanking wings; outbuildings and ruined cottage to rear. Harled with droved red sandstone dressings.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: near symmetrical; central doorway at ground; glazed timber door with 4-pane fanlight; windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to 1st floor. Blank harled wing with pantiled roof recessed to outer left, open to rear forming barn for animals; random rubble wing with red tiled replacement roof and glazed timber door recessed to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: single windows at ground and 1st floors off-centre to left.

NE ELEVATION: replacement window to centre at ground, with built-up cement surround; small single pane window recessed in wall to left; single window to 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: mainly obscured by later additions, single window off-centre to right at 1st floor; largely reconstructed random sandstone rubble single storey, 2-bay wing to outer left with tooled dressings; glazed timber doors to left and window to right; metal chimney to roof. 19th century 3-bay tooled sandstone rubble lean-to addition to centre with red slate roof; 4-pane window to centre; glazed boarded timber door to left; glazed timber door to right; outbuilding to outer right (see below).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate piended roof with lead ridge; stone skews; cast-iron rainwater goods; coped gablehead stacks with circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDING: late 18th century with late 20th century alterations. Single storey and attic, rectangular-plan random rubble outbuilding with polished dressings and modern pantiled roof with tiled easing course. SW elevation: chamfered doorways; 2-leaf boarded timber door to outer left with glazed panels; boarded timber door to right with glazed panel; modern windows breaking eaves to attic floor; ruined cottage to outer right (see below). SE elevation: obscured by cottage (see below). NE elevation: modern timber door with glazed panel to right of ground floor, bipartite window breaking eaves to attic, flanked to right by 2 modern skylights; wing/barn to outer right (see above). NW elevation: obscured by adjoining farmhouse.

COTTAGE: single storey, rectangular-plan cottage; roof removed, originally pantiled; SE elevation: boarded timber door to outer left, small vertical opening to centre; NE elevation: small vertical opening to centre at ground, coped bellcote at apex of gable, bell removed; NW elevation: central window opening, blocked window opening to outer right, small vertical opening to left; SW elevation: blank, with bricked up opening to outer left.

BOUNDARY WALLS: random rubble walls with rubble coping.

Statement of Interest

Despite having the appearance of a chapel, the cottage to the rear of Currie Mains appears to always have been used as such. The bell, which has now been removed, was used to call the workers in from the fields.