Stable Block, Lochinch Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

Wardrop and Brown, 1867 (completed). Single storey and attic, near square-plan stable court. Squared and snecked sandstone. Majority of attic windows break eaves to form pedimented attic dormers; finials.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION, EXTERIOR: segmental-arched entrance leading to inner court, rises to crowstepped gable; single window within stepped hoodmould; square plaque below; clock to crowstepped gable; weathervane at apex; flanking circular-plan drum towers; gunloops to bases; moulded corbels to upper storeys; 2 single windows; conical roofs; finials. Timber entrance to outer right. Advanced crowstepped bay to left; single windows at ground and attic floors, single plaque to crowstepped gable, finial at apex; single windows to re-entrant angles; 2 single windows at ground; 2 modern windows at attic to outer left. INTERIOR: segmental-arched entrance; single window within stepped hoodmould; clock to crowstepped gable; small timber dormers to re-entrant roof angles; single entrance and window at ground to left, square-headed entrance to outer left; louvred central opening at attic (louvred ventilation above to roof); 2 single windows and entrance to right; louvred central opening at attic (louvred ventilation above to roof).

N (SIDE) ELEVATION, EXTERIOR: central timpany crowstepped gabled bay; 2 single windows at ground and attic floor; plaque to gable; flanking attic dormers; finials; repeated pattern for penultimate bays to outer left and right with additional windows at ground floor. Advanced timpany crowstepped gabled outer bays; single windows at ground and attic floors; plaques to gableheads. INTERIOR: 6 openings at ground to verandah; central 3-light timpany gable (central light infilled); square plaque to gable; 2 attic dormers to left and right.

E (REAR) ELEVATION, INTERIOR: central crowstepped gabled bay; segmental arched entrance at ground floor; single window at attic; square plaque to crowstepped gable; finial; 2 square-headed entrances at ground to left (double-width to inner bay) central attic dormer flanked by louvred attic ventilation to roof. Square-headed entrance at ground to right, flanked by single window to right and 2-light window to left; central attic dormer flanked by louvred attic ventilation to roof. Gatepiers to entrance to outer right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION, INTERIOR: modern garage, 2-leaf timber door.

Variety of glazing patterns, predominantly plate glass and 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof (fishscale-slating to drum towers); crowstepped stone skews; corniced ridge and gablehead stacks; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

A Group with Lochinch Castle (see separate list description). Original uses for stable court included stable areas, loose boxes, cleaning box, saddle room, coach house, harness room, dung pit, forge and straw house, as indicated on Wardrop and Reid's plan of the stable drains (SRO). Other listings on the Lochinch Heritage Estate include Balker Farmhouse, Balker Lodge, Black Loch Boathouse, Black Stables Cottage, Canal Cottage, Castle Kennedy, Castle Kennedy Bridge, Castle Kennedy gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Castle Kennedy Lodge, Castle Kennedy Walled Garden, East Lodge, Garden Cottage, Ice House, Kennels, Kennel's House, Kitchen Garden, Lochinch Castle, Main Lodge, Main Lodge gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Old Parish Church, Old Parish Church graveyard, 3 Sundials and White Loch Boathouse.