Gardener's Cottage, Ardwell House

A Category C Listed Building in Stoneykirk, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Stoneykirk

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Sandhead

Description

Late 18th century. Rectangular-plan walled garden (approximately 6000sq m). Coped rubble walls enclosing site with buttressing; some red brick inner lining to inner walls. Rubble lean-to storage sheds to outer N wall. Central rubble enclosure with small pond. Timber doors to S, W and N walls.

GARDENER'S COTTAGE: single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan gardener's cottage with rear elevation forming part of W wall. Whitewashed; overhanging eaves. Buttress off-centre to right of rear elevation, flanked to left and right by single window. Glazed lean-to entrance porch to centre of principal elevation, flanked by windows, gableted dormers to attic. Gabled side elevations blank, with garage adjoining to right. Timber-framed windows; graded purple-grey slate roof with tiled ridge; coped gablehead stacks with circular cans; cast-iron rainwater goods. Interior: not seen 1999.

OWL: Owl statue to N of walled garden (MacTaggart family emblem), carved by John Rhind 1871-2. Identical owl in woodlands garden (see Ardwell House description).

Statement of Interest

B-group with Ardwell House, East Lodge, boundary walls, gates and gatepiers. THE INVENTORY OF GARDENS AND DESIGNED LANDSCAPES is unsure of the function of the centre enclosure, J Gifford suggests a pen for animals. Killaser Burn runs to S of garden.