Dalliotfield

A Category C Listed Building in Muthill, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Parish: Muthill

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Mid 19th century, altered earlier 20th century. Fine 2-storey, 3-bay, T-plan, piend-roofed Classical former Free Church manse retaining lying-pane glazing and pedimented entrance bay with block-pedimented doorpiece and simple keystoned oval plaque on tympanum. Whitewashed squared and snecked rubble with droved ashlar quoins, quoin strips, raised margins and base course.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to SE with advanced centre bay incorporating2-leaf part-glazed timber door with decoratively-astragalled fanlight, single window at 1st floor and plaque in pediment above. Regular fenestration to flanking bays, 1st floor windows abutting eaves.

Garden elevation to SW with later bowed single storey bay projecting at outer right and incorporating round-headed niche containing carved/moulded floreate swag.

8- and 12-pane glazing patterns, lying-pane to principal block except at 1st floor E, in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Broad coped ashlar ridge stacks.

INTERIOR: some moulded plasterwork cornicing, good panelled timber shutters and doors with architraves. Curved staircase with simple ironwork balusters.

Statement of Interest

Dalliotfield is a fine example of a simple Classical manse sited on the outskirts of Muthill to the north east. Retaining its finely-proportioned principal elevation complete with lying-pane glazing the building appears largely as it would when first built. Despite internal and external alterations the basic plan form can be easily recognised. These alterations include the bowed bay to the SW and extensions to the NW, rear elevation. Internally the late 20th century pedimented door to the north east of the stairhall was inserted in a buffet arch within the easternmost room, with the flanking doorways being blocked at the same time. Ground floor fireplaces are replacements. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows formal gardens to the west.

According to The Free Church Annals the congregation at Muthill was formed immediately after the Disruption of 1843, and the 'Church and manse were soon erected'. Although the external appearance of Dalliotfield is in accordance with its mid 19th century date the current owner (2007) understands that the building is a converted farmhouse of circa 1750.