Former Workshop Building

A Category C Listed Building in Grangemouth, Falkirk

Town: Grangemouth

Electoral Ward: Grangemouth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Grangemouth

Description

Late 19th Century. Symmetrical, 11-bay rectangular-plan workshop with 2-storey 3-bay pedimented-gabled block to centre and flanking 4-bay wings with end gables. Scotch-bonded red brick with ashlar window cills and copes. Corbelled brick eaves course and banding to pediment. Round-arched windows and doors; shallow brick pilasters dividing bays to wings; oculi windows to apexes of end gables.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: raised brick architrave to centre with timber door; clock face to centre of pediment. 2-leaf timber-boarded doors to vehicle entrance to W elevation. Some openings to rear elevation partially infilled; segmental-arched hoist door at first floor to centre.

INTERIOR: simple cornicing and ceiling roses visible through upper floor openings.

Some surviving small-pane glazing in timber-framed fixed-pane windows. Grey Scottish slate. Ashlar skews and skewputs.

Statement of Interest

Brick built with classical detailing, this symmetrical former smithy/workshop is one of the very few surviving examples of 19th industrial building within the Grangemouth dock area. It is situated on an open parcel of land between the former principal lock entrance to the Forth and Clyde canal, the 'Old Dock' (1843 - now disused) and the banks of the River Carron. The Forth and Clyde canal was the world's first sea-to-sea ship canal. It now enters the River Carron a few miles West of Grangemouth. The workshop is first depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map (1899) surrounded by further smithy buildings. A building with a similar plan form is depicted at the same location on the 1st edition map of 1869. Evidence of former ridge stacks remains at the E and W intersections of the single and 2-storey sections. The building lies in close proximity to a B-listed single span swing bridge (see separate listing).