Galloway House, The Crichton

A Category C Listed Building in Dumfries, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Nith

Parish: Dumfries

Traditional County: Dumfriesshire

Dumfries

Description

Sydney Mitchell & Wilson, 1910-12; renovated 2000. Butterfly-plan, piend-roofed, former hospital ward block. 2-storey, 3-bay centrepiece with broad, round-arched entrance and decorative cupola ridge vent to roof; long, single-storey angled ward wings to each side with bell-cast roofs and semi-octagonal canted ends. Replacement (2000) glazed veranda roof supported by plain timber posts across front elevation. Squared, snecked, bull-faced, red sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Regular fenestration of single and paired windows with projecting cills.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: half-glazed timber panelled front door with sidelights in broad, round-arched architrave at centre of principal elevation. Some flat-roofed dormers to rear.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Some tall, coped wallhead stacks (most removed) with red clay cans. Grey slate.

Statement of Interest

Built as part of the former Crichton Royal Hospital. A simple, yet well-proportioned and well-restored example of a butterfly-plan hospital ward building, designed by the prominent Edinburgh firm of architects Sydney Mitchell and Wilson.

Galloway House was originally intended as a hospital or infirmary ward for pauper female patients (the relative simplicity of the architecture reflecting the class of patient), but by 1939 appears to be serving the same function for male patients. It accommodated 60 patients on wards and a further 12 in single rooms. The West wing was used as a reception hospital, and the East wing as the infirmary.

From its inception the Crichton set standards in asylum design and was at the forefront of the most advanced thinking on the treatment of patients with mental illness. The buildings added at the turn of the 20th century by Sydney Mitchell were particularly influential, marking important changes in mental health care away from institutionalism towards more home-like, detached accommodation.

During the 20th century the interior of Galloway House was extensively subdivided and the original verandah replaced. In 2000 the building was renovated and the internal space opened up again to create two large rooms in each wing, based on the original wards. At the same time the verandah was replaced by a 'modern interpretation of the original design.'