13A High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Town: Innerleithen

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

Early 19th century with late 19th century alterations. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, T-plan shop and house with later 19th century 6-bay colonnaded shop front façade to ground floor incorporating door to accommodation above. Coursed snecked whinstone to principal elevation, random rubble and render to rear and gables. Painted droved sandstone quoins and tabs to raised window margins. Shallow arches with stop chamfered arrises and sloping cills to ground floor. Single-storey gabled wing to rear forming T-plan. Canted dormer with slated cheeks to rear elevation.

12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar gable stacks with plain clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: plain vertical boarding to shop interior.

Statement of Interest

13A and 15 High Street are a well-preserved example of an early 19th century townhouse built with an integrated shop and with a fine later 19th century colonnaded shop front. The building makes a strong contribution to the streetscape of the High Street and forms a good pairing with the adjacent Robert Smail's Printworks (see separate listing).

A photograph in Robb and Stevenson shows the original form of the building with 2 entrance doors and a simple shop front with small window to the street the same size as the windows of the first floor. The later highly glazed shopfront to ground demonstrates the development of the High Street's commercial premises in the late 19th century. It is a fine example of a shop front of this type in the town.

The building is marked on the 1st Edition map as the Glasgow Bank.