St Ronan's View, 40- 48 (Even Nos) High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Innerleithen, Scottish Borders

Town: Innerleithen

Electoral Ward: Tweeddale East

Traditional County: Peeblesshire

Innerleithen

Description

Dated 1897. 3-storey, 4-bay, largely symmetrical Scots Renaissance style tenement building with central arched doorway between painted shopfronts to ground. Central crowstepped wallhead gable with angled corbelled out stack flanked by pair of round arched pedimented eaves breaking dormers. Double fronted glazed shopfront to right with paired shops to left; Squared and snecked red sandstone ashlar with smooth margins; rendered gables. First floor cornice with floreate corbels linking shop fronts under first floor cill course.

Predominantly 8-pane over 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Plate glass shop windows with multi-pane glazing to upper part. Panelled timber entrance door with 12-pane glazed section and margined glazed door with etched glass to double shopfront. Grey slate roof with terracotta ridges; leaded dormers. Ashlar crowstepped skews with beaked skewputts, corniced ashlar gable and wallhead stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods with internal downpipes below 1st floor.

INTERIOR: simple timber-boarded detailing to interior of shops. Plain concrete stairwell with plain cast-iron balusters, timber handrail and 24-pane timber sash and case windows to half landings. Panelled timber front doors.

Statement of Interest

St Ronan's View is a good Scots Renaissance revival building with some fine red sandstone detailing. It is prominently sited to the centre of the North side of the High Street and is considerably taller than the surrounding buildings, making a strong impact on the overall streetscape. The tenement block replaced an earlier 2-storey 19th century building on the site. It is the only purpose-built tenement block of this quality and age in the town.

The internal layout of the shops and 4 tenement flats above remain intact and the unaltered glazing pattern of the shop fronts is a significant survival.

It is possible that the Hawick based architect, J P Alison (1862-1932) was responsible for this building, as it is executed in his style, although there is no firm evidence for this.